At trial, the parti
[…] The County argues that under § 13-911, the court erred in finding Werner was an "innocent third party." Specifically, the County argues the court erred in finding that law enforcement did not seek to apprehend Werner and that Werner did not promote, provoke, or persuade Korth to
In actions brought under the Act, we will not disturb the trial court's factual findings on appeal unless they are clearly wrong.
Section 13-911 provides a remedy to an "innocent third party" for damages caused by a law enforcement officer's "vehicular pursuit." Section 13-911(1) provides: "In case of death, injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit, damages shall be paid to such third party by the political subdivision employing the officer." Under this section, a political subdivision is strictly liable for injuries to an "innocent third party" during a vehicular pursuit, regardless whether the law enforcement officer's actions were otherwise proper or even necessary.