At trial, the parti
[…] The County objected on hearsay grounds to Werner's testimony about having "heard" of Korth's prior history of fleeing from law enforcement. The court overruled the objection and admitted Werner's testimony.
The court found for Werner. It found that law enforcement had engaged in a "vehicular pursuit" of Korth's car and that the pursuit was a proximate cause of Werner's injuries. The court also found that under § 13-911, Werner was an "innocent third party." We have defined an "innocent third party" as "one who has not promoted, provoked, or persuaded the driver to engage in flight from law enforcement personnel and one who is not sought to be apprehended in the fleeing
The court found that Werner had sustained $3 million in damages. The court reduced those damages by 5 percent under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60-6,273 (Reissue 2010) because Werner had not been wearing his seatbelt when the car flipped.